Additional Materials

Request materials not owned by NJIT library. Turn around time varies depending on type of request and availability.

NJIT librarians are available for research consultations and support.

Library Databases by Subject
Due to licensing restrictions, remote access / off-campus access to some of the library's electronic resources is limited to current students, faculty and staff of New Jersey Institute of Technology.

Subjects


ASEE Proceedings - Index
Coverage: 
1996 - Present
Funded by: 
Externally Funded
Description:

American Society for Engineering Education
 
Education Full Text (Omnifile Full Text Mega Edition - H.W. Wilson)
Coverage: 
1995 - Present
Funded by: 
NJIT Library
Description:

Education Full Text is a bibliographic database that indexes and abstracts articles from 757 and yearbooks with full text for 394 journals including over 40 Open Access journals. English-language books relating to education published in 1995 or later are also indexed. Indexing coverage is from 1983, Full Text from 1995.
 
ERIC - Education Social Science - Public
Coverage: 
1966 - Present
Funded by: 
Externally Funded
Description:

ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center), the U.S. Department of Education's database, with more than 950,000 abstracts of documents and journal articles on education research and practice. more than 107,000 full-text non-journal documents (issued 1993-2004), previously available through fee-based services only, will be available for free. ERIC may be also accessed through Ebsco Masterfile
 
ERIC - Education Social Science - VALE
Coverage: 
Varies
Funded by: 
Free to NJIT from EBSCO
Description:

ERIC with some full text
 
Index to ASEE Proceedings
Coverage: 
1996-
Funded by: 
Externally Funded
Description:

American Society for Engineering Education
 
LISTA (Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts)
Coverage: 
1960s - Present
Funded by: 
Free from EBSCO. This database will be disabled if EBSCO changes its status.
Description:

EBSCO Publishing is proud to provide the Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) database as a free resource to anyone interested in libraries and information management. This world-class bibliographic database provides coverage on subjects such as librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. Delivered via the EBSCOhost platform, LISTA indexes more than 600 periodicals plus books, research reports, and proceedings. With coverage dating back to the mid-1960s, it is the oldest continuously produced database covering the field of information science.
 
OmniFile: Full Text Mega Edition - H.W. Wilson
Coverage: 
1982 - Present
Funded by: 
NJIT Library
Description:

More than 2,500 periodicals: business, humanities, science, education, & social science journals, plus popular magazines. Full text of more than 1,100 periodicals as far back as January 1994. Abstracting of more than 2,500 periodicals as far back as September 1984. Indexing of more than 2,500 periodicals as far back as August 1982. Includes Wilson's Education, Business, Humanities, Social Social Sciences, General Science, and Readers' Guide indexes and full text editions. Includes full text editions titles only of Art, Applied Science, and Library Literature.
 
Professional Development Collection
Coverage: 
Varies
Funded by: 
NJ State Library
Description:

Designed for professional educators, this database provides a highly specialized collection of 520 high quality education journals, including nearly 350 peer-reviewed titles. This database also contains more than 200 educational reports. Professional Development Collection is the most comprehensive collection of full text education journals in the world.
 
Readers Guide Full Text (Omnifile Full Text Mega Edition - H.W. Wilson)
Coverage: 
1994 - Present
Funded by: 
NJIT Library
Description:

Readers' Guide Full Text is a database containing comprehensive indexing and abstracting of 422 general-interest periodicals, plus the full text of 231 periodicals. Indexing begins in 1983. Full-text coverage begins in January 1994.