Due to licensing restrictions, remote access / off-campus access to some of the library's electronic resources is limited to current students, faculty and staff of New Jersey Institute of Technology.
This database is a user-friendly version of Chemical Abstracts.
Please contact Bruce Slutsky (slutsky@adm.njit.edu) or (973) 642-4950 for further information.
Please contact Bruce Slutsky (slutsky@adm.njit.edu) or (973) 642-4950 for further information.
A scientific literature digital library that aims to improve the dissemination and feedback of scientific literature, and to provide improvements in functionality, usability, availability, cost, comprehensiveness, efficiency, and timeliness.
Communication & Mass Media Complete provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media. This database originated with the acquisition and subsequent merging of two popular databases in the fields of communication and mass media studies -- CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association (NCA)), and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Pennsylvania State University). Communication & Mass Media Complete provides an invaluable resource for students, researchers, and educators interested in any and all aspects of communication and mass media.
Allows searching of copyright information by searching 3 databases which contain records and ownership documents. Includes, books, music, films, sound recording, maps, software, photos, art, multimedia, periodicals, magazines, journals, and newspapers.
Contains full text articles from more than 1,300 quality magazines and journals. The database includes full text sources ranging from general publications such as Fortune and Money to trade publications such as American Demographics, Chemical Week, Electronic Business and Restaurant Hospitality. The collection of titles includes top management journals such as Academy of Management Executive, California Management Review, Harvard Business Review and MIT Sloan Management Review. In addition, this database also includes detailed company profiles for the world's 5,000 largest companies.
CUFTS Journal Search allows you to quickly find journal titles in over 245 different electronic collections. Search by journal title or ISSN to find out which collections include a journal, and what coverage dates are available for over 200,000 journal title records.
CumInCAD is a cumulative index of publications about computer aided architectural design. It includes bibliographic information about over 7.600 records from journals and conferences such as ACADIA, CAADRIA, eCAADe, SiGraDi, CAAD futures and others. All papers include full abstracts. Full texts, in PDF, of some 5.000 papers are also available. A separate index of some 900 papers in Spanish language are maintained.
The Current Index to Statistics is a bibliographic index to publications in statistics and related fields. References are drawn from 162 core journals (as of 2003) that are fully indexed, non-core journals from which articles are selected that have statistical content, proceedings and edited books, and other sources.